Adult Men's Schedule
We have 9 teams and everyone will play each team once in the regular season. There will be a Division 1 and Division 2 Playoff and Cup Championship. (Playoffs TBD)
A couple quick details:
1. RULES are attached
2. RED CARDS for Violent Conduct is a 6 game suspension
3. All players must have a LSA Player Pass. Cards will be made in the office
*Players will not be issued a Player Pass until they are fully registered with payment received. Referees will be checking rosters and cards before each game.
4. Referee Abuse will not be tolerated. Cautions and ejections will be given for dissent towards Referees.
9/26/2014 11:57 Captain
Team Captain color Wins Loss Tie GA GF Dif Total pts
1 The Shell Bees Scot Bienvenu Royal 1 0 0 -2 4 2 3
2 Kawameros FC Carlos Ipa Grey 1 0 0 0 2 2 3
3 United Mike Woodall Red 0 0 1 -1 1 0 1
4 Legends FC Dlap Green 0 0 1 -1 1 0 1
5 Joga Bonito Michael McConnell Grey 0 1 0 -4 2 -2 0
6 The Replacements Michael Monsour Black 0 1 0 -2 0 -2 0
7 Saprissa FC Martin Cheramie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 NoFlexZone United Dylan Hardy Yellow
9 Lexi Lalas Experience Alex Dupuis White
Exhibition Tue Sept 16th MP19 8:00pm Legends FC vs NoFlexZone United
Tue Sept 16th MP20 8:00pm United vs Joga Bonito
Tue Sept 16th MP21 8:00pm The Shell Bees vs The Replacements
rained out Thur Sept 18th MP22 8:00pm Kawameros FC vs Lexi Lalas Experience
HOME AWAY
Week 1 Tue Sept 23th MP22 8:00pm The Shell Bees 4 vs 2 Joga Bonito
Tue Sept 23th MP20 8:00pm Legends FC 1 vs 1 United
Thur Sept 25th MP22 8:00pm The Replacements 0 vs 2 Kawameros FC
BYE vs Saprissa FC
9/26/2014 11:43
Week 2 *Tue Sept 30th MP19 8:00pm Lexi Lalas Experience vs NoFlexZone United
Tue Sept 30th MP22 8:00pm Kawameros FC vs United
Tue Sept 30th MP21 8:00pm Saprissa FC vs Legends FC
Thu Oct 2nd MP20 8:00pm Joga Bonito vs Lexi Lalas Experience
Thur Oct 2nd MP22 8:00pm NoFlexZone United vs The Shell Bees
BYE vs The Replacements
Week 3 Tue Oct 7th MP22 8:00pm The Replacements vs Legends FC
Tue Oct 7th MP20 8:00pm Joga Bonito vs NoFlexZone United
Thur Oct 9th MP21 8:00pm Saprissa FC vs Kawameros FC
Thur Oct 9th MP22 8:00pm The Shell Bees vs Lexi Lalas Experience
BYE vs United
Week 4 Tue Oct 14th MP22 8:00pm Joga Bonito vs United
Tue Oct 14th MP20 8:00pm Saprissa FC vs NoFlexZone United
Thur Oct 16th MP21 8:00pm Legends FC vs Kawameros FC
Thur Oct 16th MP22 8:00pm Lexi Lalas Experience vs The Replacements
BYE vs The Shell Bees
Week 5 Tue Oct 21st MP22 8:00pm NoFlexZone United vs Legends FC
Tue Oct 21st MP20 8:00pm United vs Saprissa FC
Thur Oct 23rd MP21 8:00pm The Shell Bees vs The Replacements
Thur Oct 23rd MP22 8:00pm Lexi Lalas Experience vs Kawameros FC
BYE vs Joga Bonito
Week 6 Tue Oct 28th MP22 8:00pm Legends FC vs Lexi Lalas Experience
Tue Oct 28th MP21 8:00pm The Shell Bees vs United
Thur Oct 30th MP20 8:00pm The Replacements vs Saprissa FC
Thur Oct 30th MP22 8:00pm Kawameros FC vs Joga Bonito
BYE vs NoFlexZone United
Week 7 Tue Nov 4th MP22 8:00pm Joga Bonito vs Legends FC
Tue Nov 4th MP20 8:00pm The Replacements vs United
Thur Nov 6th MP21 8:00pm Kawameros FC vs NoFlexZone United
Thur Nov 6th MP22 8:00pm The Shell Bees vs Saprissa FC
BYE vs Lexi Lalas Experience
Week 8 Tue Nov 11th MP22 8:00pm Saprissa FC vs Joga Bonito
Tue Nov 11th MP20 8:00pm Lexi Lalas Experience vs United
Thur Nov 13th MP21 8:00pm The Replacements vs NoFlexZone United
Thur Nov 13th MP22 8:00pm The Shell Bees vs Kawameros FC
BYE vs Legends FC
Week 9 Tue Nov 18th MP22 8:00pm Joga Bonito vs The Replacements
Tue Nov 18th MP20 8:00pm NoFlexZone United vs United
Thur nov 20th MP21 8:00pm Lexi Lalas Experience vs Saprissa FC
Thur nov 20th MP22 8:00pm Legends FC vs The Shell Bees
BYE vs Kawameros FC
 
Men's Adult League

Click here to register for Fall 2014/Spring 2015 Adult League

Follow link to register for the FALL and Spring Men's League
http://www.lysasoccer.com/home.php?layout=37995

All players must create a NEW account in Blue Sombrero, our new registration software.

Cost: Player: $130 -Registers you for the year which includes Fall 2014 and Spring 2015
(Players can pay Fall fee of $80, must mail in check to LYSA PO Box 91205 Lafayette, LA 70509)

  • For Males 18 years of age and older
  • Competes in a Fall and Spring season where League Champions and Tournament Champions are crowned
  • LYSA provides two levels in the LYSA Men's Adult League

    1st Division- 45 minute halves -
    Includes teams that are more competitve and traditionally have been together for some time

    2nd Division- 40 minute halves - Includes teams that are new or players that are older
  • Games will be scheduled on week Tuesday and Thursdays at 8:00pm
  • Fall Season Games are played at Moore Park

**If you are interested in playing Men's League or would like to put a team together email dlap78@gmail.com

The LYSA COED League

  • More info is coming shortly

For those players that fit the LYSA COED League age limits and are looking for a team to play on, please contact Carlee Labar carlee_alm@hotmail.com

 
COED Adult League
LYSA is rolling out a modified version of our Adult COED program this Fall. We are anticipating with these changes it will provide a much needed surge to our COED League.
Fall COED details:
  • First Game is 9/17/2014
  • 9 v 9 COED on 80yd x 50yd fields
  • Two 30 minute halves
  • 3 man referee crews
  • Games will be played on Wednesday nights with the possibility of some Sundays
  • 14 player roster minimum- 16 player roster max before registration deadline
  • LYSA may place up to 3 players on a team. Teams can add players after registration deadline up to 19 players
  • 5 Male and 3 Women on the field of play. GK is neutral gender
Registration

 
Men's League and Cup Champions!
YEAR LEAGUE CHAMPIONS CUP CHAMPIONS
2009 SPRING- SWAMPCATS (Dlap) FFP FC (Montes)
2009 FALL- SWAMPCATS (Dlap)
2010 SPRING- CLUB LAFAYETTE (Marquez)
2010 FALL- CLUB LAFAYETTE (Marquez) LOUISIANIMALS
2011 SPRING- SILVER SNAKES (White) GUMP NATION (Hanson)
2011 FALL- TEAM BUFFALO (Dlap) GUMP NATION (Hanson)
2012 SPRING- SILVER SNAKES (White) ABOUT TO LINCECUM (Hanson)
2012 FALL- ABOUT TO LINCECUM (Hanson) THERE'S WALDO (Bienvenu)
2013 SPRING- 1st Div TOTTINGHAM (Bienvenu) SILVER SNAKES (Broussard)
2013 SPRING- 2nd Div UNITED (Woodall) HAM FC (Hugh)
2013 FALL- 1st Div The Shell Bees (Bienvenu) Kawameros FC (Ipa)
2013 FALL- 2nd Div UNITED (Woodall) RAGIN CAJUNS (Clark)
2014 SPRING- 1st Div The Shell Bees (Bienvenu) The Shell Bees (Bienvenu)
2014 Spring- 2nd Div UNITED (Woodall) Potosinos (Edgar)

 
LYSA Men's League Tournament Champions

HAM FC

2013 Spring Men's 2nd Division Tournament Champions!

SWAMPCATS

2009 Fall Men's Tournament Champions

FFP FC

2009 Spring Men's Tournament Champions

Club Lafayette

2010 Spring Men's Tournament Champions!

 
LYSA COED Tournament Champions

Mayaardvark

2012 Fall COED Tournament Champions!

Duvy is Faster Than You!

2011 Fall COED Tournament Champions!

AFC

2010 Fall COED Tournament Champions

 
Past LYSA COED League and Tournament Champions!

Year

League Champions Tournament Champions
2010 Fall Beiber Fever AFC
2011 Spring SPQR Team Mayaardvark
2011 Fall AFC Duvy is faster than you
2012 Spring Snicklefritz Snicklefritz
2012 Fall Zebicus
2013 Spring Do It For Lill Muel SPQR and Do It For Lil Mule (Co- Champions)